Informal Opinion 06-5
[…] The Code does not define these terms and therefore we look to the terms plain meanings or to other resources to answer this question.

Under the plain meaning of the terms, the Utah CDC does not appear to be an educational, religious, charitable, or fraternal organization. The Utah CDC does not engage in educational or religious activities, and does not appear to be organized for purposes of charity. The Utah CDC also does not appear to be a fraternal organization. The Utah Code provides one definition of a fraternal organization. Utah Code Ann. § 31A-9-101 states that a fraternal society is a “cooperation organized or operating under this chapter that: has no capital stock; exists solely for the benefit of its members and their beneficiaries and any lawful social, intellectual, educational, charitable, benevolent, moral, fraternal, patriotic, or religious purpose for the benefit of its members or the public, carried on through voluntary activity of its members and their local lawyers or through institutional programs of the fraternal society or its local lodges; has a lodge system; has a representative form of government; and provides insurance benefits authorized under this chapter.” Although this definition is not binding, it provides a fairly common understanding of what is considered to be a fraternal organization. The Utah CDC is not a fraternal organization.

The Utah CDC may, however, be considered a civic organization.