Print Version
Previous PageFile uploaded: 6/10/2019

Rule 605. ?Judge?s Competency as aWitness.

 

Thepresiding judge may not testify as a witness at the trial. A party need notobject to preserve the issue.

 

 

2011 Advisory Committee Note. ?The language of this rule has been amended as part of the restylingof the Evidence Rules to make them more easily understood and to make style andterminology consistent throughout the rules. These changes are intended to bestylistic only. There is no intent to change any result in any ruling onevidence admissibility. This rule is the federal rule, verbatim.

 

Original Advisory Committee Note.? This rule is the federal rule, verbatim, and is comparable to Rule42, Utah Rules of Evidence (1971) except that under Rule 42, it is incumbentupon a party to object to the judge testifying. Compare Utah Code ? 78-24-3(1953).