Print Version
Previous PageFile uploaded: 6/10/2019

Rule 603. ?Oath or Affirmation toTestify Truthfully.

 

Beforetestifying, a witness must give an oath or affirmation to testify truthfully.It must be in a form designed to impress that duty on the witness?s conscience.

 

 

2011 Advisory Committee Note.  The language of this rulehas been amended as part of the restyling of the Evidence Rules to make themmore easily understood and to make style and terminology consistent throughoutthe rules. These changes are intended to be stylistic only. There is no intentto change any result in any ruling on evidence admissibility. This rule is thefederal rule, verbatim.

 

Original Advisory Committee Note.? This rule is the federal rule, verbatim. The oath or affirmationneed not be in any special form but only such as to awaken the conscience ofthe witness and impress the witness with the duty to testify truthfully. Therule is a modified version of Rule 18, Utah Rules of Evidence (1971).