Print Version
Previous PageFile uploaded: 6/10/2019

Rule 1005. ?Copiesof Public Records to Prove Content.

 

Theproponent may use a copy to prove the content of an official record ? or of adocument that was recorded or filed in a public office as authorized by law ?if these conditions are met: the record or document is otherwise admissible;and the copy is certified as correct in accordance with Rule902(4) or is testified to be correct by a witness who has compared it withthe original. If no such copy can be obtained by reasonable diligence, then theproponent may use other evidence to prove the content.

 

 

2011 Advisory Committee Note.  The language of this rulehas been amended as part of the restyling of the Evidence Rules to make themmore easily understood and to make style and terminology consistent throughoutthe rules. These changes are intended to be stylistic only. There is no intentto change any result in any ruling on evidence admissibility. This rule is thefederal rule, verbatim.

 

Original Advisory Committee Note.? This rule is the federal rule, verbatim, and comports with thesubstance of Rule 68, Utah Rules of Evidence (1971).