Print Version
Previous PageFile uploaded: 10/9/2018

Rule7.1. Communications concerning a licensed paralegal practitioner?s services.

 

Alicensed paralegal practitioner shall not make a false or misleadingcommunication about the licensed paralegal practitioner or the licensedparalegal practitioner?s services. A communication is false or misleading ifit:

(a)contains a material misrepresentation of fact or law,or omits a fact necessary to make the statement considered as a whole notmaterially misleading;

(b) is likely to create an unjustified or unreasonableexpectation about results the licensed paralegal practitioner can achieve orhas achieved; or

(c)contains a testimonial or endorsement that violatesany portion of this rule.

 

Comment

[1]This Rule governs all communications about a licensed paralegal practitioner'sservices, including advertising permitted by Rule 7.2 of the Licensed ParalegalPractitioner Rules of Professional Conduct. Whatever means are used to makeknown a licensed paralegal practitioner's services, statementsabout them must be truthful.

[2]Truthful statements that are misleading are also prohibited by this Rule. Atruthful statement is misleading if it omits a fact necessary to make thelicensed paralegal practitioner?s communication considered as a whole notmaterially misleading. A truthful statement is also misleading if there is asubstantial likelihood that it will lead a reasonable person to formulate aspecific conclusion about the licensed paralegal practitioner or the licensedparalegal practitioner?s services for which there is no reasonable factualfoundation.

[3]An advertisement that truthfully reports a licensed paralegal practitioner?sachievements on behalf of clients or former clients may be misleading ifpresented so as to lead a reasonable person to form an unjustified expectationthat the same results could be obtained for other clients in similar matterswithout reference to the specific factual and legal circumstances of eachclient?s case. Similarly, an unsubstantiated comparison of the licensed paralegalpractitioner?s services or fees with the services or fees of other licensedparalegal practitioners may be misleading if presented with such specificity aswould lead a reasonable person to conclude that the comparison can besubstantiated. The inclusion of an appropriate disclaimer or qualifyinglanguage may preclude a finding that a statement is likely to createunjustified expectations or otherwise mislead the public.

[4]See also Rule 8.4(e) of the Licensed Paralegal Practitioner Rules ofProfessional Conduct for the prohibition against stating or implying an abilityto influence improperly a government agency or official or to achieve resultsby means that violate the Rules of Professional Conduct or other law.

[4a]Reserved.

 

Effective November 1, 2018