Bypass of Parental Consent
[…] These rules must be assessed in light of whether they properly do so: the rules must create functional procedures but must not effectively create non-procedural legislation, and they must not be out of harmony with HB 85 or other law governing abortion. Unfortunately, these rules go well beyond what was called for in HB 85, and appear to make it easier for a child to get an abortion, which is clearly contrary to the will of the legislature.
    APPLICABLE LAW
    State Law
    Title 76, part 3 of the Utah Code deals with abortion. Section 76-7-301.1 states the intent of the legislature when it passed this law, which was largely to “protect and guarantee to unborn children their inherent and inalienable right to life as required by Article I, Sections 1 and 7, Utah Constitution.” Article I is the Utah Constitution’s “Declaration of Rights,” and such state constitutional declarations are the primary source of stated rights in our system of federalism.